Fitting in · People and relationships
sense of belonging
feeling accepted
The feeling that you are accepted and part of a group.
This vs that
I have a sense of belonging here.
I fit in here.
Hear it in real life
Do you like your new neighbourhood?
Yes, I do. The people have given me a strong sense of belonging.
Joining the local choir gave me a real sense of belonging.
Which sounds natural?
Psst — which one would you actually say?
Sense of belonging is the natural phrase for feeling accepted and included.
The mistake everyone makes
Not: The club gave me a sense of belong.
Say: The club gave me a sense of belonging.
Use the noun belonging after sense of.
Say it together
Whole chunks natives use with it.
a sense of belonging
The team gave her a sense of belonging after she moved to the city.
Volunteering can create a strong sense of belonging.
Phrases to borrow
More for talking about fitting in.
feel part of ___
It took me a while to feel part of the team.
Fitting in words
People and relationships · Fitting in: the words around “sense of belonging”.
Your turn: say it out loud
It gives me a real sense of belonging.
Say it out loud two or three times, until it feels like yours.
sense of belonging
feeling accepted
“Joining the local choir gave me a real sense of belonging.”
heytardy